Supta Konasana (Reclining Angle Pose)

Supta Konasana is part of the primary series in Ashtanga yoga which is an advanced form of Halasana (Plow Pose), it can also be seen as an inverted version of Upavistha Konasana.

Supta Konasana is a comfortable laying down yoga pose that is practiced at end of the yoga session. It is a restorative pose and an inverted resting posture, in which the legs are stretched to the best of capacity and the goal is to stretch your hamstrings as much as possible. It relaxes the body, mind, and spirit as well as removes fatigue, anxiety, and insomnia.

Supta Konasana Meaning

The word Supta Konasana is a Sanskrit word which is made up of two words in which the first word “Supta” means “to lie down” and the second word “Kona” means “angle or division”. In this asana, angles are made with the help of hands and feet, hence it is called Supta Konasana.

Supta Konasana Quick Facts

Sanskrit Name: Supta Konasana
English Name: Reclining Angle Yoga Pose
Other Names: Reclining angle pose, supine angle pose
Sanskrit Pronunciation: suph-tha-kohn-AHS-anah
Meaning: Supta = supine or reclining / kona = angle / asana = pose
Position: Supine, inversion posture
Pose Level: Advanced
Pose Type: Inversion, Stretch, Inversion, Balance
Chakras: Crown Chakra, Third Eye Chakra, Throat Chakra
Anatomy: Back muscles, hips, thigh, leg, shoulder, arm

Preparatory Poses

These basic preliminary poses should be practiced before going to the reclining angle pose that helps the body warming up.

How To Perform Supta Konasana or Reclining Angle Pose

  • To adopt this, first lie down on your back and keep the legs and arms straight.
  • While inhaling, raise the legs to an angle of 90 degrees, then rotate them over the head until the toes touch the yoga mat. In this way you come to the state of Halasana.
  • Now while inhaling, raise your hands up to catch the toes.
  • By holding the toes of the feet with the index and middle fingers of both hands, spread both the feet as far as possible.
  • Keep knees straight.
  • Take a deep breath and touch the chin to the chest and then exhale slowly.
  • Stay in this position for 10 seconds and take deep breaths.
  • Then by bringing the feet closer, slowly bring the arm down and straighten the spine and come to a lying position and rest for some time.

Modifications

  • You can use two to three folded blankets under the neck and shoulders while lying on the spine, this prevents injury to your neck.
  • If your feet are unable to reach the floor, place chairs or blocks at an arm’s distance on either side of your head. Now place your feet on the chair and hold the chair with your hands. This boosts your flexibility as well as makes the pose possible.

Follow-up Poses

Supta Konasana Benefits

  • This is the best yoga practise to achieve balance. Due to this, all the parts of the body become active, every part of the spine gets exercised and blood circulation in the body is intense.
  • The practice of Supta Konasana stretches the back muscles in the inverted position and strengthens it. It improves the blood flow and oxygen to the spinal cord.
  • It reduces the unnecessary weight of the body by making the spine flexible. Reduces obesity by reducing the width of the waist and makes the body shapely by providing strength to the nervous and digestive system.
  • Supta Konasana keeps your prostate gland healthy, besides it stimulates all the internal organs of your bladder, kidneys and abdomen, which leads to proper digestion and promotes better digestion.
  • The practice of Supta Konasana is also beneficial in reducing your mental stress. It removes the fatigue of the body. It helps to get rid of mild depression and anxiety.
  • By doing this asana, there is an internal stretch on the thighs and arms, which strengthens these parts. This asana also helps to stretch your hips.
  • It makes the neck and throat flexible and has a massaging effect on the thyroid gland.
  • Supta Konasana activates the Vishuddha (throat) chakra. The Vishuddha Chakra is believed to be the center of communication.
  • More practice of Supta Konasana removes the defects of all the sex glands and makes them strong and active.

Contraindications

  • Should not do this asana during menstruation.
  • Avoid this pose in case of pain or injury in neck, back or legs.
  • People suffering from slip disc and sciatica should avoid Supta Konasana.

Conclusion

Supta Konasana is one such pose that is usually incorporated at the end of your practice. It is often combined with Halasana and Karna Pidasana and is the perfect way to cool down after doing variations like Sirsasana and Sarvangasana.


Source

RELATED POST